?

Log in

No account? Create an account
current entries friends' entries archives about me Previous Previous Next Next
Moulin Rouge - cellophane
the story of an invisible girl
renniekins
renniekins
Moulin Rouge
A little-known fact is that I was fortunate enough to be cast as an "extra" at the filming of the movie Moulin Rouge. I was the lady in the whore-house wearing the black and gold, with the funky lace hat.

Another little-known fact is that all of the movie extras were offered two payment options: a couple hundred dollars, or a movie poster made with their image.

An almost-completely-unknown fact is that I selected the poster, because I thought that would make the memory last longer. I only just received its digital form on tuesday. Ta-daaa!


A final fairly-well-known pair of facts is that the somewhat-famous cjdoyle is a wiz on Photoshop, and I am often a very naughty liar.

But a lovely image, is it not?

Truth, Beauty, Freedom, Love
read 37 comments | talk to me!
Comments
encorecrazay From: encorecrazay Date: April 4th, 2003 12:09 am (UTC) (Link)
Nice dress.
cynnerth From: cynnerth Date: April 4th, 2003 03:49 am (UTC) (Link)
You had me going there for a minute! *L*
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 4th, 2003 07:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Cool! *grin*
ruralrob From: ruralrob Date: April 4th, 2003 05:42 am (UTC) (Link)
I am so gullible. You had me there too. I was just about to rush downstairs to get the Moulin Rouge DVD out (its one of my fave movies of all time, by the way) when I got to the punchline.

You should have served this one up on April 1, though.....
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 4th, 2003 07:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay, glad I had you going! I do love the movie also. I so wish I'd thought of it on the first, but it only occurred to me last night.

I did my best though: I included a very subtle reference, because I said I got the pic on tuesday, which was the 1st....!
(Deleted comment)
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 4th, 2003 07:09 am (UTC) (Link)

hahahahaha!
From: nicegeek Date: April 4th, 2003 08:40 am (UTC) (Link)

[grin] This would probably have gotten me, if I hadn't been with you when you saw Moulin Rouge for the first time. It's a great poster anyway; now we just need to find a jumbo printer to print it with!
simplykimberly From: simplykimberly Date: April 4th, 2003 09:24 am (UTC) (Link)

suckered!

I definitely got suckered there ;)

My sister-in-law was an extra in Star Wars I, and a former best-friend was an extra in Jerry McGuire, so I went for it!

You do make a lovely whore ... I should see if Bryan Z. (from CSS) wants that for his presentation *lol*

(Are you going this year?)
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 5th, 2003 08:46 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: suckered!

Bryan Z does a presentation on whores?? I don't think I remember that one.

I don't know yet if I'm going this year. My company will send me to one training-type-thing, but we're not sure yet what will be most useful to me... I'd like to go again, it was a cool conference!
ktlove3 From: ktlove3 Date: April 4th, 2003 09:57 am (UTC) (Link)
haha! you totally had me going!!!

i was an extra in a couple of disney movies, so i believed you!... haha, how funny!

-katherine

p.s. that's a great picture of you!
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 5th, 2003 08:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks...Wow, that's pretty cool! In truth, I've never been an extra in anything..just thought it would be a cute way to introduce the pic. I was surprised so many people believed me!
prader From: prader Date: April 4th, 2003 11:56 am (UTC) (Link)
Ren, what's it like to be an uber-hottie?
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 5th, 2003 08:48 am (UTC) (Link)

Darned if I know! (...but thanks....)
figure_skater From: figure_skater Date: April 4th, 2003 12:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL, I totally believed you! That was great. Cute picture regardless! :)
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 5th, 2003 08:49 am (UTC) (Link)
heeheehee! cool, glad I gotcha!
radiantsoul From: radiantsoul Date: April 5th, 2003 03:11 am (UTC) (Link)
Cool pic. Really cool.

It would be fun to be great at Photoshop!
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 5th, 2003 08:49 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! Yeah, he does some really neat stuff.
cjdoyle From: cjdoyle Date: April 5th, 2003 04:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Heh. I'm glad you like the poster!

Just now realized I had email waiting from you - I can print this out poster sized Monday, then maybe you can meet Jen and I for coffee in Royal Oak later in the week. :)

renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 6th, 2003 07:31 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

That'd be great!! (:
bitvoid From: bitvoid Date: April 8th, 2003 10:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
I thought the poster looked a little fishy, but I was ready to believe you..you do look quite stunning in that photo. Do you have an interest in modelling?
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 9th, 2003 08:44 am (UTC) (Link)

Gosh, thanks!! No, I don't model...i'm just a short computer programmer who likes to ham it up in front of a camera.

Now that you're on my friends list (welcome!), you can see more pics of me if you browse through back entries. Most of them are generally friends-only.

Those pictures you took, labeled "annie", were pretty neat looking, incidentally. Cool!
read 37 comments | talk to me!