?

Log in

No account? Create an account
current entries friends' entries archives about me Previous Previous Next Next
I was sitting in the passenger seat of my sister's car awhile back,… - cellophane
the story of an invisible girl
renniekins
renniekins
I was sitting in the passenger seat of my sister's car awhile back, and we were driving somewhere-or-the-other.

A slow-moving car pulled right in front of her, cutting her off. "Hey!" she exclaimed in frustration, and shook her first at the driver as she tailgated him to show her disapproval.

"Beep!" I yelled angrily at the offending vehicle. "Beep, darn it, beep!"

My sister sighed. "I wish my car's horn worked. This would all be so much easier."
read 19 comments | talk to me!
Comments
jeffreyab From: jeffreyab Date: December 4th, 2003 09:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Has she gotten the horn fixed since then?

I hope.
infernus1218 From: infernus1218 Date: December 4th, 2003 10:16 am (UTC) (Link)
We need to get you one of those air horns. That way, you can just roll down your window and set it off.

It would be cheaper than having to take it into the mechanics to get it fixed.
jenx From: jenx Date: December 4th, 2003 11:19 am (UTC) (Link)
Twin mounted flame throwers. I want those.
hannunvaakuna From: hannunvaakuna Date: December 4th, 2003 01:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
amen sista, amen!
estarsign From: estarsign Date: December 4th, 2003 03:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
I used to have a fog horn in my car, back when I kept blowing the horn fuse.

One day long after my horn had been fixed, my sister stumbled across it in the heap of stuff that is my backseat. Being 16, she thought this was great and insisted we drive by her best friends house and blare the fog horn. Being a good sister, I obliged. I have NEVER seen someone laugh so hard in my entire life! It was one of the most hilarious experiences. I started laughing because she was laughing. It rocked! :)
greyyguy From: greyyguy Date: December 4th, 2003 10:17 am (UTC) (Link)
You could get her one of those little compressed air horns like they have at sporting events.

Hehe... "Beep, darn it, beep!" Very cute :)
From: blueskies131 Date: December 4th, 2003 10:57 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL, that was good hehe
radiantsoul From: radiantsoul Date: December 4th, 2003 12:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
those who wanted more funny little stories will be impressed!
renniekins From: renniekins Date: December 4th, 2003 01:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
I aim to please! (:
radiantsoul From: radiantsoul Date: December 4th, 2003 02:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lucky for you I've matured. Time was when I might have said something quite rude!
renniekins From: renniekins Date: December 7th, 2003 09:41 am (UTC) (Link)
I remember those times! I guess you have matured...how scary. (:
replyhazy From: replyhazy Date: December 4th, 2003 03:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
"Beep, darn it, beep!"

You should write for TV sitcoms, this is funnier than 90% of what's on these days.

I used to drive a Chevy Nova, a tiny little car. It had the wimpiest horn in the world. You'd slam your fist down on it in fury: meep! And now I have a Saturn, and the horn is two little buttons on the sides of the wheel, which means instead of BEEP you are going fumble fumble fumble oops, too late.
estarsign From: estarsign Date: December 4th, 2003 03:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
At least you had little car, little horn sound. I had a Dodge Ram for a month once as a rental. It was this HUGE ass truck and it had the most pussyish horn sound I had ever heard from a truck in my life. My friends kept laughing at me because I was so distressed over the lameness of the horn.
renniekins From: renniekins Date: December 7th, 2003 09:40 am (UTC) (Link)
haha! That tiny little (meep) must have been so unsatisfying.
drteeth26 From: drteeth26 Date: December 5th, 2003 01:10 am (UTC) (Link)
Reminds me of an old bumper sticker I've seen on various cars:

"Horn not working--watch for finger!"
merovingian From: merovingian Date: December 5th, 2003 03:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
GOOD LUCK!
bob_the_mighty From: bob_the_mighty Date: June 18th, 2004 07:02 am (UTC) (Link)

Heh...

I think instead of a horn I'd rather have you in the passenger seat going...

"Beep, darn it, beep!"

... that way the stupid things other people do on the road would end up in the fun feeling of camaraderie and laughter, instead of anger and hatred.

Though on the OTHER hand...

Nothing says "Beep, darn it, beep!" like a twin set of .50 cals mounted on the hood... (wanna be my gunner?)

>;-D

renniekins From: renniekins Date: June 18th, 2004 07:41 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Heh...

This is true, it's so much more relaxing to laugh at stupid people rather than get mad at them. But sure, I'll be your gunner should the need arise! (:
bob_the_mighty From: bob_the_mighty Date: June 18th, 2004 10:04 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Heh...

Exactly so... and sometimes when they see you laughing they get mad at YOU for laughing at their dumb moves.. which makes ME laugh even harder!!!

Which is another reason to have the twin .50s... though on my van a roof mounted turet's gonna work best.

>;-D

read 19 comments | talk to me!