?

Log in

No account? Create an account
current entries friends' entries archives about me Previous Previous Next Next
In Which She Walks - cellophane
the story of an invisible girl
renniekins
renniekins
In Which She Walks
It started last night. I was walking around the house, using just one crutch. I noticed that, if I thought very carefully about what I was doing, I could put very little weight on that crutch. In fact, practically no weight.

So I picked up the crutch and tried walking without it. I could do it! It wasn't graceful, but it was definitely weight-bearing. I set the crutch down and walked away from it.

Since my little epiphany last night, I've spent the last 24 hours walking around my house unaided. Well, limping. Okay, hobbling. But that's not the point. The point is: look ma, no hands!

It doesn't feel great, of course. The joint is very very stiff. It feels like I'm wearing an immobilizer of some sort, even though I'm not wearing anything on the knee. I have to concentrate to get myself to move and bend the knee as I walk, and even then it doesn't go through a "proper" gait yet.

And yeah, it hurts. But as long as I'm careful, it feels somewhat okay -- not comfortable, but not excruciating pain either. In fact if I leave the joint in its "comfort zone", it doesn't hurt hardly at all. It's only when I try to use it, bend it, straighten it, treat it like an actual knee, that it hurts me.

That brings us to this evening. I was hobbling about the house, wishing my knee would act less like a bone, more like a joint. I'd done my PT-prescribed exercises for today, but it occurred to me: the only way for this knee to start bending more is to start using it more.

So I went for a walk around the block. Seriously! I used my crutches (I'm not totally insane), but I put at least a little weight on my leg for each step the whole way around. I also tried to focus on getting it to bend and straighten in a normal walking-motion (with only minimal success, but it's a beginning).

Now I'm tired, and still very stiff and sore, but I'm proud of myself. I am definitely on the path to recovery. Go me!



Now for a few more pictures. Here is me, napping with my cat, about 24 hours post-surgery. For the first several days, I lived the life of a cat - I did almost nothing but sleep, with a few breaks to eat.



Here I am unwrapping the bandages - same time as the "labeled" picture I posted, but from further away. 48 hours post-surgery.


Same time. Having gone through the scary work of removing the pain-pump from inside my knee, I reward myself with a "doctor bear" from my cookie-bouquet my sister sent me. C took these pictures by the way; he did a great job helping me out.


As the swelling goes down, all of the fluids drain to the side and bottom of the knee to create colorful bruises. Ooooh, pretty, isn't it? 4 days post-surgery.

Tags:

read 17 comments | talk to me!
Comments
ferretsofglory From: ferretsofglory Date: April 5th, 2004 09:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
lookin good! Keep up the smilin, that'll help the healin!
pkthunder From: pkthunder Date: April 6th, 2004 05:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Dude, I used to own that Buddah statue. I gave it to my roommate when I left, though, because it's almost too heavy to move.
ferretsofglory From: ferretsofglory Date: April 6th, 2004 04:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
You need to get a new one! They are massive though, aren't they? That one is friend of mine's. I'd theif it but thats about impossible!
thinggtwoo From: thinggtwoo Date: April 5th, 2004 09:26 pm (UTC) (Link)

VERY cool pics -

I'm so glad to hear your knee is feeling better - but DON'T OVERDO IT!!!

:-)
sandstar From: sandstar Date: April 5th, 2004 09:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
I hereby grant thee the title of "Honorary Registered Nurse" for the week :)

Your knee looks like it is healing well - and I know that sweet kitty helped in the recovery process :) What is his/her name? I have *5* black-and-white kitties, and that looks a lot like our "Mommy Thelma". I know he/she must have loved having you there to cat-nap too.

It amazes me how fast they send patients home from the hospital now. When I started nursing in 1988, someone with the same surgery you had would stay at least 4 days as an inpatient. You ought to bill your insurance company for removing the pain pump ;) I'd say, hrmmm, about $300.00 ought to do it!

Keep smiling and healing,

Sandi*
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 6th, 2004 10:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Cool, thanks! Always good to have a medical expert's opinion.

Yep, the kitty certainly has helped keep me warm and cheerful. His name is Robin. My other two cats have been helping some too.

Actually I had an ACL reconstruction on my left knee 11 years ago (you can see one of the scars in the first picture!), and I stayed for 3 days in the hospital. I was pretty nervous about this one being outpatient...but I think the pain pump helped quite a bit as far as pain management goes. Plus the fact that more was done arthoscopically. At least my house is more comfortable than a hospital.

Good idea about the $300! I wonder if they'll go for it??
the_macross From: the_macross Date: April 5th, 2004 10:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
blarg. A trap! you lured me in with a cute little photo of a sleeping sugar wuggums and her kitty on the couch... and then... BOOM. blarg.


specialagentm From: specialagentm Date: April 6th, 2004 07:36 am (UTC) (Link)
cat coffee > /dev/keyboard

Dammit, warn me when you're going to be humorous like that.
nishar From: nishar Date: April 5th, 2004 10:48 pm (UTC) (Link)

Glad

I am glad you are in good spirits and healing well. I'll say a prayer asking for more of the same for you.
From: davidp5382 Date: April 5th, 2004 11:21 pm (UTC) (Link)

Most impressive!

All the way around the block! Awesome! Funny, but my first thought was, OMG! Without your crutches!? Oh, good. You're not *that* crazy.
greyyguy From: greyyguy Date: April 6th, 2004 05:27 am (UTC) (Link)
Glad to hear and see that you are recovering well, and that you have a cat to nap with :)
cpip From: cpip Date: April 6th, 2004 06:12 am (UTC) (Link)
There is something wonderful about your ability to smile whilst taking bandages off. Cheers. :)
specialagentm From: specialagentm Date: April 6th, 2004 07:37 am (UTC) (Link)
Robin must have loved having a nice warm body to use as a pillow for a week :-). He looks quite comfy there.
replyhazy From: replyhazy Date: April 6th, 2004 08:36 am (UTC) (Link)
I was thinking the same thing.

Human thinks: "Aaah! I'm in pain. I have to sit around all week. This is annoying."

Cat thinks: "Hey, the human is sitting around all the time! She's finally getting the idea. And she's napping! Wahoo! She's getting smart! Let's all nap."
fachless From: fachless Date: April 6th, 2004 04:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Robin looks like he's in Cat Heaven. Mom near by...everyone sleeping. Whoopie!
drteeth26 From: drteeth26 Date: April 6th, 2004 08:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
GLad to see you back up and walking.

As far as the pics...love the pic of you and the kitty. And what can I say that no one else has said? In terms of the graphic nature...well...as I said when you went in for the surgery, my friend Lynda had a skin graft two years ago and her leg was in pretty bad shape. I think you just beat her out. :)

YOU WIN! :)
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 7th, 2004 08:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay, I love to win!!!
read 17 comments | talk to me!