?

Log in

current entries friends' entries archives about me Previous Previous Next Next
Horrible Giant Bug - cellophane
the story of an invisible girl
renniekins
renniekins
Horrible Giant Bug
I was walking out of my bathroom, when I noticed a Horrible Giant Bug walking across the hallway. "Uelchk!" I exclaimed.

I glanced around for somebody to do something about it, and I saw my kitten sitting in the hall just a foot or two away. In fact, the Horrible Giant Bug was heading straight toward her. So I said to her, "Look, a Horrible Giant Bug! Do something about it."

The kitten looked up at me, with wide inquisitive eyes. "You know," I clarified. "Like eat it, or kill it, or..."

At this point the Horrible Giant Bug continued in its path straight toward her, and it actually ran into her front paw. She skittishly jumped, then she scampered a few steps away.

"...or run away from it," I finished unenthusiastically. Then I sighed, picked up a nearby shoe, and tossed it at the Horrible Giant Bug -- I was too creeped out to get any closer. It looked like some nasty combination of an ant on steroids and a giant wasp without wings. *shudder*

It took two tosses, but it was eventually squished. Then I wadded up a bunch of toilet paper and scraped the Horrible Giant Bug into the toilet.

But I forgot to flush the toilet, so it freaked me out all over again when I went to use the toilet a little while later....
read 17 comments | talk to me!
Comments
prader From: prader Date: June 9th, 2004 09:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hahahahaha!!!

anderale From: anderale Date: June 9th, 2004 09:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ack! severed kitty heads!

:)

I am very, very thankful that I have a boy around the house to take care of Horrible Giant Bugs. We don't squish them here, though because nothing grosses me out more than a Horrible Giant Bug than a DEAD Horrible Giant Bug. eeeeeeewwwww.
ms_hecubus From: ms_hecubus Date: June 9th, 2004 09:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
I had ants in the place I lived when I first got my cat. He used to run over to the ants, bat at them and then shake his paw frantically when they actually touched him. Worthless felines.
renniekins From: renniekins Date: June 10th, 2004 03:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yup, they'll only do what THEY want to do.
From: blueskies131 Date: June 9th, 2004 09:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
i know where your coming from. i HATE bugs. i just can't sand any bug. i had a water bug in my house a few months ago and i about lost my mind. spiders are the worst though. i am terribely affraid of spiders. i don't really know what my kitten would do if she saw a bug. she would probably try to play with it, since she's on the weird side :).
bighoward From: bighoward Date: June 10th, 2004 12:04 am (UTC) (Link)
'IF YOU KILL IT, YA GATTA EAT IT" Howard
bob_the_mighty From: bob_the_mighty Date: June 10th, 2004 06:34 am (UTC) (Link)
Heh.. only if I get to choose how's it's cooked!

>;-D
nishar From: nishar Date: June 10th, 2004 01:23 am (UTC) (Link)

Bugs

I am glad that buggie-monster is dead. When you cat gets older it will probably eat a bug like that. Give it time to develop a taste for bugs. *nods*
bob_the_mighty From: bob_the_mighty Date: June 10th, 2004 03:25 am (UTC) (Link)

Hmmmm...

... sounds as if you've had a Close Encounter of the HGB Kind.

My advice?

Invest in heavier shoes... or get yourself a Series-4 De-atomizer.

What's that? Where'd I get the snazzy black suit?

*adjust sunglasses then reaches into coat pocket*

I'll have to ask you to look at this for a moment...

*FLAAAAASH*

Wow.. that WAS a big bug!!!

Stompin' and flushing is the PERFECT answer to those icky critters!!!

>;-D
guingel From: guingel Date: June 10th, 2004 04:04 am (UTC) (Link)
eeeuggh! One of the problems of living alone, I guess. We've had a couple of freakishly large bugs (and one enormous spider that made me quote this comic, much to the amusement of my dad) both here and on vacation, and I always get my dad to kill them. Mice, too. I don't like seeing them--but I really, really don't like seeing them dead. The sight of a sprung, but upside-down mousetrap totally freaked me out.

I can kill anything small enough that I won't be able to identify any parts afterwards, basically. If I were in your case, I'd definitely do the throwing thing. :) Actually, I'd probably do what your cat did, minus the letting it run over my foot first.
balrog_gamer From: balrog_gamer Date: June 10th, 2004 05:51 am (UTC) (Link)

Yumping Spider!

The other day, Amanda YELPED from upstairs... There was a HUGE jumping spider in a basket of clothing - and I mean huge... Usually they're dinky, and very quick... this one was the size of a medium wolf spider. Amanda freaked out when I went to grab it with some wet TP (Eww Eww Eww Ewwww!) Unlike most spiders, this one felt like a marble thru the TP.

I did, however, flush it. Well, with Amanda yelling "FLUSH IT! FLUSH IT! FLUSH IT! Ewwww!" it was kinda hard not to.
retepsnave From: retepsnave Date: June 10th, 2004 06:17 am (UTC) (Link)
lol... very funny story... thanks for sharing your morning pain...

and harold's comment was the best by far!
pi3832 From: pi3832 Date: June 10th, 2004 06:27 am (UTC) (Link)

My but you're ugly

At the WOW meeting last night I had put my riding jacket on the back of my chair, and was sitting with my arm across it when I felt something tickle my arm.

I was a cicada, that had apparently hitched a ride on my back.

Normally, I'd have just flicked it off. But I was in a restaurant, so setting it flying seemed rude. And I couldn't squish it, becuase cicada's are big and goo-filled, and, more importantly, I just hate squishing things.

So, I pretended to be someone much braver than myself, and I pinched the cicadas wings together and picked it up. I walked it to the front door and tossed it outside. It flew off.

I am inornately proud of my rescue of that stupid cicada.
mysteryfem From: mysteryfem Date: June 10th, 2004 06:44 am (UTC) (Link)
lol, i hate it when bugs crawl near my cat. It makes me not want to pick the cat up in case the bug is hanging on his fur or something lol.

Yeah ive done that too. Forgot about the bug being chucked down the loo then later go to sit on it. Makes you jump! lol.
rmeidaking From: rmeidaking Date: June 10th, 2004 03:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
I killed something very similar to that at the dentist's office this morning, as it hurried across the waiting room floor. Glossy black, an inch or so long, wings sort of visible so it must have been some sort of beetle; it looked kind of like a cross between a carpenter ant and a cockroach (yeah, bleah) ...and my hindbrain surged into action and I had it squished before I realized I was going to squish it. The lady at the desk pointed me to a tissue box and a wastebasket.
figure_skater From: figure_skater Date: June 12th, 2004 10:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Eeeewwww! I HATE bugs with a passion! Especially of the horrible giant variety!
renniekins From: renniekins Date: June 14th, 2004 07:23 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, me too. Major yuck!
read 17 comments | talk to me!