?

Log in

No account? Create an account
current entries friends' entries archives about me Previous Previous Next Next
An Active Weekend - cellophane
the story of an invisible girl
renniekins
renniekins
An Active Weekend
Exercise. That's such a crummy word. Nobody wants to exercise, we just want to have fun! I've been active and having fun recently. And I think I've managed to get some decent exercise in the process. It's been great. I've been feeling (more or less kinda) like a fit person again, instead of injured.

Thursday I went skating. Skating! Yep, time number three since surgery. It felt way better than it did the last two times. It still hurt a lot, but I actually felt like I could do a fair amount despite the pain. I did lot of stroking and crossovers, a few spins, some 3-turns, several good-leg hydroblades (first time!), and even a few jumps. I jumped! Okay they were tiny little jumps, more like hops. I have to land my jumps on my bad leg, so I didn't jump high. But at least I was able to do some!

I pushed myself pretty hard, especially doing back-crossovers. It hurt, but it was more of a soreness than a fragility -- I was able to push through the pain instead of being disabled by it. I tested out the crossovers that I hadn't been able to do properly ever since I injured myself, to see if the knee was more stable. I hope it's more stable; it darn well better be after all this! I think it felt like it was, although it was still really hard to tell given that it still feels so sore.

It felt sore but good. Good because I was proud of getting out there and trying. There is no healing and strengthening without pain. By the time I was through skating, I wasn't able to fully straighten my knee any more. I think that's just a result of some swelling in the joint; after I rested it with some elevation all night, I could straighten it again the next morning.

Oh, and skating was also cool because I got to see two LJ friends! Yay for skating livejournalers! After skating, I went out to dinner, then home for a bit. Then...I put on my new miniskirt and went out dancing.

Yep, that makes two activities in one evening. Of course by this time I was already pretty sore (and couldn't straighten anymore), but I still had a good time. I bopped around to several songs, worked up a good sweat, and had a lot of fun. I chatted with friends, people watched, scoped guys, and critiqued other people's fashion choices. Much fun.

Friday I didn't do anything active, but then Sunday a couple friends and I walked 5K at the Coolest Race in Michigan! Actually we figure we really did more like 8K, given how far away we hard to park. Here's the amazing thing about the 5K: my knee didn't hurt at all. I figure I walked at least 4 miles total, and no knee pain. I had some random hip and back pain, probably because my gait still favors my knee a bit, but no knee pain. Woo-hoo!

So even though skating and dancing (anything that requires significant knee-bend) still hurts a lot, walking feels fine. Even long walks. That's a pretty cool thing to discover. Actually come to think of it, walking feels a lot better than standing still, which makes not just my knee but my whole body ache after too long.

Sunday was another fairly inactive day, and of course today I had to go back to work. However when I got home from work, it was yard-work time. Not as much fun as skating, dancing, and walking, but it needed to be done. I mean really needed to be done, as the last time I did anything was over two weeks ago. My yard was looking nasty, with tons of tall weeds making it look like a slum. I'm sure my neighbors hated me, and I was certainly embarrassed.

So first I pulled out my weedwacker and chopped down all the really tall weeds. (That's why my hands are so tired, and why it's taking me awhile to type this. You can't tell it's taking me awhile, of course, because you're not reading it in real-time. But trust me: it is.) Then once they were under control, I pulled out my trusty reel mower. (Hardly anybody believes I use one, but I do.) It took awhile, but finally we conquored the lawn. Well, mostly. There are still some rebellious patches that ducked when I charged them with the mower, but my yard looks fairly tidy and trimmed anyway.

By the time I finished, I was dripping with sweat and covered with little flecks of nature. Bits of grass and weeds that had flown up to fight back, and spots where I ran into my hedge and my wheeping cherry tree as I tried to beat down the grass underneath. My bare arms were being stabbed by a hundred tiny redhot needles, and my neck was simultaneously slippery and itchey. It felt really great to peel off my clothing and rinse off the battle's remains in a luke-warm shower.
read 7 comments | talk to me!
Comments
kivrin From: kivrin Date: August 30th, 2004 07:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
There are still some rebellious patches that ducked when I charged them with the mower
hee! That's such a perfect description of what grass does when it wants to be nasty.

Congrats on getting back on the ice. Yay!
encorecrazay From: encorecrazay Date: August 30th, 2004 07:49 pm (UTC) (Link)

no knee pain

Good, no knee pain. You're getting better.
polaron From: polaron Date: August 30th, 2004 08:15 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re.:

Skating: Go you ! Congrats on being able to get back out onto the ice :)

Walking four miles on your knee: ....Aaand you've just proven to me that you're Bionic. Don't try to deny ;)

Scoping guys: Curse Nick the Man-Slut ! What man can compete with a piece of eye-candy like that ? SIGH. ;)

Your lawn: When I had a lawn I attempted to get it to naturally reseed itself, by letting the grass grow to monster heights. The city didn't really agree with my laissez-faire policy ::lol::

Your lawn mower: Yay to reel (heh. Teh p0n) lawn mowers ! I had one too when I had a lawn; they are fun in their own way...and environmentally friendly too ! (Well, not counting the fact that they're used to decapitate grass and such...)
renniekins From: renniekins Date: August 31st, 2004 04:07 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Re.:

Yay, I'm bionic!

Cool that you're a "reel" guy too. I like them a lot. Better for the environment, less maintenance, good for your health.

The only thing I don't like is that they don't plow through tall weeds like a power mower would -- hence the necessity of weed-wacking before I mowed yesterday. To get the best results, you need to mow more often than I tend to.
polaron From: polaron Date: September 1st, 2004 07:04 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Re.:

I was a little skint when I was living in my old place; thus I didn't have a weed-whacker. I basically mowed lengthwise / widthwise and overlapped each row by a half. And my yard was kinda large, so....a little intensive ::lol::

And there'd always be the defiant tall blade (stem ?) of grass that just. Couldn't. Be cut. Then again, that was probably due to my mowing schedule too (see previous reference to laissez-faire gardening ;))

But yeah ! I loved the reel mower because along with what you said above, it was cheap relative to my alternatives :))
thatguychuck From: thatguychuck Date: August 31st, 2004 04:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
My bare arms were being stabbed by a hundred tiny redhot needles, and my neck was simultaneously slippery and itchey. It felt really great to peel off my clothing and rinse off the battle's remains in a luke-warm shower.

I absolutely love that feeling. There are few feelings better that I can imagine than slipping into that luke-warm shower and feeling all the outdoors wash away. I like it. :)
anderale From: anderale Date: September 2nd, 2004 09:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay for the environmentally friendly reel mower. Mark and I were ready to purchase one when we realized that we keep killing the grass. We have to focus on encouraging it to grow before we threaten to lop it off. Poor, sad yard.
read 7 comments | talk to me!