?

Log in

No account? Create an account
current entries friends' entries archives about me Previous Previous Next Next
Dancing Hedges - cellophane
the story of an invisible girl
renniekins
renniekins
Dancing Hedges
Last night, after battling my hedge with my sister's help all afternoon, I met the girls at Luna's Fuck Work party for a little while. The funny thing is: I don't even like to say the word fuck. Not that I'm incapable of saying it -- it's just that the English language is so vast, it seems silly to use the same word all the time. Furthermore, if you don't swear often, it is far more effective when you actually do.

All of that said, I now have a bumper sticker and a tiny little tank top with the slogan. I'm not quite sure what I'll do with either! Well, the tank I'll probably wear to the bar next time I go. The bumper sticker isn't going on my car, but I'll try to find a good place for it.

Since I was hurrying off to the bar at kind of the last minute, I didn't have time to wash up after the hedge-battle. I just brushed all of the twigs and leaves our of my hair, then I slicked it back into pig-tails. My theory was: with luck, the pig-tails would look cute enough that nobody would notice how dirty my hair still was!

To complete the ensemble, I wore the most appropriate shirt I could find. It has an adorable pink bunny on it wearing a straight-jacket. Underneath it says, "Cute But Psycho". I think it went well with the pig-tails, not to mention my general personality.

It was fun; I saw a bunch of friends, and did a little bit of dancing. We didn't stay long, because we still had a euchre appointment to keep. I finished off the evening winning a game of euchre, then headed home to bed.

Today, I completed the hedge-war, and I believe that I won. My many sore muscles and the multitude of scratches on my arms and hands might say otherwise, but wait until you see the hedge pictures I will post soon! Then you will see true defeat.

But for now, given that I'm totally worn out, I'm going to try to go to bed a tiny bit early. Hopefully fun hedge pictures will come tomorrow.
read 14 comments | talk to me!
Comments
(Screened comment)
renniekins From: renniekins Date: September 7th, 2004 08:22 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Random Responses

haha! "Crap" I use all the time...it's just the stronger words I tend to avoid.

Aw, bummer your shirt didn't fit. Mine fits, sorta. Although it doesn't cover much, I don't think it's supposed to.

No, we play 4-handed euchre, and only when our 4th visits from Ohio. It's mostly just a reason for the 4 of us to get together and socialize when #4 is in town.

*grin*
atdt1991 From: atdt1991 Date: September 6th, 2004 08:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm relieved to note that you are who I thought you were. :) See, while I remembered you in Katester-context, I wasn't -entirely- sure if I remembered you in renniekins-context.

Whoo! :)
renniekins From: renniekins Date: September 7th, 2004 08:19 am (UTC) (Link)
Yep, c'est moi, 'tis I! I was about the same, fairly sure who you were, but a little confused because some people called you SKennedy, and I was thinking, "but isn't his id atdtsumthin-sumthin?"
atdt1991 From: atdt1991 Date: September 7th, 2004 07:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yes, it is a relief that few people try calling me ATDT, because it just doesn't roll off the tongue, does it? :) Skennedy, and before that (as chuck would attest) was Xav, generally pronounced "zavv" by my BBSin' cohorts.
renniekins From: renniekins Date: September 8th, 2004 07:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
For some reason "atdt" keeps making me thing of "r2d2".
atdt1991 From: atdt1991 Date: September 9th, 2004 12:25 am (UTC) (Link)
If it pleases you, further verbal communication will come in "bleeps" and "bloops" :)
greyyguy From: greyyguy Date: September 7th, 2004 07:33 am (UTC) (Link)
I agree with your philosophy on swearing. There have been a few times that I've stunned people into silence with a bit of well-placed but rarely used swearing.

The bunny is cute, and I can see how it applies ;)
renniekins From: renniekins Date: September 7th, 2004 08:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Yes, me too -- it's very effective that way!

Thanks. (:
jeffreyab From: jeffreyab Date: September 7th, 2004 11:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Hey who is that cool chick in the glasses?
jeffreyab From: jeffreyab Date: September 7th, 2004 11:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh wait its You!
renniekins From: renniekins Date: September 8th, 2004 09:41 am (UTC) (Link)
*grin*...thanks!
cannibal From: cannibal Date: September 7th, 2004 01:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Great picture, you look cute (but about 20... you must be doing good to look so young!). Congrats on winning the battle of the hedge, it is so much bigger than you. I'll look forward to seeing your top!
renniekins From: renniekins Date: September 8th, 2004 09:42 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm getting younger...yay! Thank ya! I just posted hedge pictures.
From: (Anonymous) Date: September 8th, 2004 05:54 pm (UTC) (Link)

swear phrases...

my 2 favorite fucks (get your mind out of the gutter dammit, I'm talkin words here):

1. fucktacular -adjective -courtesy of george carlin
2. fuck-up-chuck -quotation -as in... "damnit, that was a serious fuck-up-chuck."

Although I do like these, I don't use them all that much. My lesser shock-value swear phrase that I probably use on a more regular basis than I should is Horseshit. Although to say it properly, you have to place the emphasis on 'hors' and nearly as one consonant. It works equally as well with a dramatic pause between the two.

So anywhoo, "cute but psycho?" Wow... you have changed then, and to think I knew you way back when you were just cute, geeky and backwards (; I think those were the days before you turned 30... or maybe my memory has deteriorated to the point of it at least being really close.

Change is good though, and I think you've changed for the better. Hell, even I've changed. Scary. ;)

As for an earlier comment, yes I read through when I get a chance, and yes I could probably sign up free on lj, but their in lies the assumption that 1. I even have enough time to update my own site, and 2. I have enough time to find something meaningful to say on lj, which at this point I don't ;) Also about the only anon posts I see are from some dork who makes codie jokes and goes by MJP ;)

Btw, did you retain the implication that I thought you still retained your cuteness?


MJP
read 14 comments | talk to me!