?

Log in

current entries friends' entries archives about me Previous Previous Next Next
Yay! - cellophane
the story of an invisible girl
renniekins
renniekins
Yay!
My car is now in my garage! This evening I dragged C, who is a very tall person (not to mention wonderfully kind and helpful), into the garage to help out. He was actually able to reach the top of the door without a ladder, and between my pushing it into the right position from the bottom, and his maneuvering from the top, he quickly got it back into the track. woo-hoo! I adjusted the tension so that it would open under its own power, and then we did some tightening up of the door's track, and the molding by the door, to stabilize the whole thing. I think it's much better now. And it opens and closes, on command! Very pleased. Happily drove my car into the garage, when we were through, and closed the door behind it. More snow is expected tonight, so a working garage is a Very Good Thing!

Current Mood: happy happy

read 11 comments | talk to me!
Comments
encorecrazay From: encorecrazay Date: January 30th, 2002 08:04 pm (UTC) (Link)

Good. I told C to buy you a new one!
renniekins From: renniekins Date: January 31st, 2002 07:39 am (UTC) (Link)

heehee....thanks!
guingel From: guingel Date: January 31st, 2002 03:48 am (UTC) (Link)
yay! glad everything is functional. We turned our garage into the family room (where I'm sitting now) so it's a good thing we live in a dead end, cos at the moment we have 3 cars. We're gonna have to get rid of one when Mike starts to drive though, cos we don't wanna pay the taxes.
renniekins From: renniekins Date: January 31st, 2002 07:23 am (UTC) (Link)

Re:

Must be a pain having to scrape snow and ice off of all three cars. That's why I love my garage. Although it's detached, so it would make a poor family room anyway.
guingel From: guingel Date: January 31st, 2002 12:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
it is a pain. . . but I don't have to do it ;) And we've only had one snow since we got the third car.
radiantsoul From: radiantsoul Date: February 3rd, 2002 09:18 am (UTC) (Link)
1) alls well that ends well.
2) did you run out of money - you are no longer a paid user?
renniekins From: renniekins Date: February 4th, 2002 07:20 am (UTC) (Link)

Re:

1) Yup. (:
2) No I still have money. I let it expire to see what the free account was like, and if the paid was worth the money. Still haven't decided. I might put some more cash in it at some point though. The email feature was nice, and you can have more icons.
radiantsoul From: radiantsoul Date: February 6th, 2002 01:36 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

You gotta love those icons. Was the email that nice?
renniekins From: renniekins Date: February 6th, 2002 02:34 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

*shrug* I have been contemplating disallowing annonymous posts, mostly because I've gotten some weird ones. That's where the email would be useful. Other than that...not especially.
From: (Anonymous) Date: February 7th, 2002 10:39 am (UTC) (Link)
No please don't ban me.

Fantasyman she is talking a load of rubbish about the anomymous posting they are by far the best bit.
renniekins From: renniekins Date: February 7th, 2002 02:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
The only problem is that some people feel free to be rude and/or cruel, because they can hide behind their annonimity.

Okay, I won't ban you, at least for now...especially since you asked nicely. (:
read 11 comments | talk to me!