?

Log in

current entries friends' entries archives about me Previous Previous Next Next
Little Sister - cellophane
the story of an invisible girl
renniekins
renniekins
Little Sister
I was having lunch with my sis' the other day (who, I should note for the record, is 31 years old and no longer a child), and I asked her, "You like me, right?"

She looked at me as though I'd sprouted a third ear. "Yeah...?"

"So that means you think I'm a pretty good big sister, right?"

"Sure...why?"

"Well, I'm thinking of getting a new little sister."

[awkward pause]

"Not to replace you or anything," I hastened to add. "You'd still be my little sister too." She laughed, and I explained to her that I was thinking about applying for the Big Brothers Big Sisters youth-mentoring program.

I've been thinking for awhile now that my life has been too me-centered. I work, play sports, write, spend time with friends....but aside from occasional monetary and blood donations, I haven't been doing much to help make the world a better place. I may be giving money, but that is different from actively working to make a difference.

I have spent a lot of time thinking about where I could make the most difference. I am only one person, with not a lot of time, and the world is a pretty messed-up place. I think that we need to attack the root of the problem. Impoverished, neglected, and poorly educated children often become very troubled adults. I believe, for example, that if we invested more money into our schools, we (ultimately) would not need to invest as much money in crime-fighting and welfare.

Anyway, I'd love to help a whole school -- a whole city's worth of disadvantaged children -- learn to enjoy learning, have plenty of food and shelter, and be raised in a supportive loving environment. But that's hard to do. So maybe I'll just start with one kid, see how that goes, and perhaps work my way up... at least that's my current theory.

So I think I'm giving this Big Sister thing a try. I think I have a lot I could offer a little girl growing up in a harsh environment, and I think it would be good for me to spend time with a child. I spend too much time with grownups these days! So I went to an orientation last night, and it seems like a good program. I filled out an application. Next I will be scheduled for an interview, then I will hopefully be matched up with my very own Little Sister!
read 10 comments | talk to me!
Comments
simplykimberly From: simplykimberly Date: October 20th, 2004 10:20 am (UTC) (Link)

wheee!

Being a Big Sister was one of the coolest, most fun, rewarding things I EVER did! My little and I were SO perfectly matched! She and I are still close, and she's in her mid twenties now :) I'll see if I can point her over here, if you like, and have her put in her two cents worth :) She's on LJ (of course) ;) I'm very excited for you and your future Little!

P.S. I would NEVER have asked my sister for a reccomendation *lol* ... NOW she might give me one, but that was 20 years ago, and we weren't too far past our childhoods then ;)
renniekins From: renniekins Date: October 20th, 2004 10:27 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: wheee!

Yay, that's encouraging to know!

heehee.... Yeah, we are far enough past our childhood battles that we're pretty close now. Although I did say to her: Don't tell them any of our childhood "adventures", keep it to all the nice big sisterly things I've done since we grew up.

Her response: Well, okay, but that won't be as much fun...

encorecrazay From: encorecrazay Date: October 20th, 2004 10:32 am (UTC) (Link)
You might want to check with your local schools too. We have mentoring programs at the local schools and can even get time off with pay (an hour a week). More school work oriented than the Big Sister program but some other mentoring also occurs.
nishar From: nishar Date: October 20th, 2004 01:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
This sounds like a great idea to me. You get to make the world better for one young girl. Plus your motherly instincts can get a work-out too. hehe Good luck on this venture Rennie.
estarsign From: estarsign Date: October 20th, 2004 02:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
When it gets to the point where I'm not doing so much with work and school I want to do the Big Brothers Big sisters thing. :) I also want to open my own school someday because I don't agree with the way public education is run anymore. But that is many years down the road.
(Deleted comment)
guingel From: guingel Date: October 20th, 2004 07:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
I don't have any cool advice, but it sounds like a great idea. Very cool. And I bet you'll be a fantastic big sister! I mean, you have the recommendation of someone who should know. . . (although the Big Sister program may not require letters or anything. . .)
polaron From: polaron Date: October 20th, 2004 08:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think that it's a really cool thing that you're able to give of yourself to try to make someone else's life better. That's awesome, and worlds beyond what I feel capable of doing :) Go you !!
thatguychuck From: thatguychuck Date: October 21st, 2004 03:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay Rennie!!!
drteeth26 From: drteeth26 Date: October 22nd, 2004 08:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
Glad you're doing this! Take it from someone whose mother worked with preschoolers...the kids LOVE an adult who cares. You'd be a great Big Sister.

Hmmm, maybe I should be a Big Brother. I'm already like one to Scott, my best friend. :)
read 10 comments | talk to me!