?

Log in

current entries friends' entries archives about me Previous Previous Next Next
It's thursday night, aka friday morning, and I can't sleep. Bummer.… - cellophane
the story of an invisible girl
renniekins
renniekins
It's thursday night, aka friday morning, and I can't sleep. Bummer.

But Penguicon is tomorrow...yay! And BUFFY is tomorrow! Eeekyay! I am excited, though a bit nervous. We'll have plenty of practice tomorrow night before the performance though, so I bet it will go splendidly.

I hope somebody tapes it. I need to bring my camera and see how much it'll tape! Hm, 1Gb card, little camera video... I have no idea what that'll hold. Oh well, doesn't matter. It will be a fun and entertaining night regardless.

I bought a cool leather jacket today online, the better to ride motorcycles in. I can't wait 'til it arrives in the mail! (That's the problem with buying things online, the waiting. I do prefer immediate gratification. But I also like shopping from home.) So far, I only ride on the backs of motorcycles -- and even that is quite nifty (but will be niftier in a jacket that fits me). But I am contemplating taking a motorcycle safety course and learning to ride on the fronts.

In the front seat I mean, not balancing on the handlebars or running on the front tire. Useful-looking link. It's one of those scary-yet-exciting ideas that has always intrigued me, but thus far it's been nothing more than an idea.

It sounds like there's a Newfoundland sleeping upstairs. (But there isn't.)

I should go upstairs and try to sleep also. Maybe I'll find a puppy!

Tags: , ,

read 23 comments | talk to me!
Comments
encorecrazay From: encorecrazay Date: April 21st, 2006 10:40 am (UTC) (Link)
I hope you get lots of photos of your performance. Have good time this weekend, I am doing cleanup work at various places this weekend plus (hopefully) finishing part of the backfile document conversion (10,000 to go).
jer_ From: jer_ Date: April 21st, 2006 10:58 am (UTC) (Link)
I'll bring my lil 1G camera too, and when yours fails, I'll start recording with mine, FWIW. Or, perhaps I'll be un-lazy and try to track down my video camera.
fachless From: fachless Date: April 21st, 2006 12:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
??? I'm not sure I want to know why you thought there was a newfie sleeping upstairs. If that's a reference to snoring...poor Rose. She has an adnoid problem! She can't helps that she snores that loudly!

:)
hannunvaakuna From: hannunvaakuna Date: April 21st, 2006 02:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
hahahahhahahaa! that goes with the visual i have of "F"'s face superimposed on Jack's body (:
hannunvaakuna From: hannunvaakuna Date: April 21st, 2006 02:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
ps: Thankfully i'm terrible at Photoshop or i'd try to make that happen (;
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 21st, 2006 09:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Darn, cuz that'd be so funny!
thatguychuck From: thatguychuck Date: April 21st, 2006 08:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ok, you have me waayyy too curious now.
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 21st, 2006 09:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
*laugh* I don't know why, but I just heard these sighing/wheezing sounds from above. They could have been totally made up, but it just reminded me of being at your place surrounded by sleeping newfies.

Poor Rose, I meant nothing bad about her adnoids!
(Deleted comment)
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 21st, 2006 10:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yep, they can be quite fun!
lillyrayne From: lillyrayne Date: April 21st, 2006 01:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh you'd be so lucky if there was a newfie upstairs! Those are th *best* dogs!
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 21st, 2006 10:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
They are wonderful, yes! fachless has had newfies all her life (well, her parents that is)....
hannunvaakuna From: hannunvaakuna Date: April 21st, 2006 02:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
break a leg, lady!
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 21st, 2006 09:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks muchly! (:
tawollen From: tawollen Date: April 21st, 2006 02:55 pm (UTC) (Link)

Motorcycles

When you are ready to take the class, let me know I am teaching a few times this summer and it would be cool to have you in my class!!! At least I would get to see you a bit :)
pi3832 From: pi3832 Date: April 21st, 2006 03:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
We're talking a real motorcycle jacket, yes? Not some thin-hide fashion jacket?

Also, do you know about NewEnough.com?

And, if you ever get down to Columbus, OH, the Iron Pony has a closeout section of riding gear that tends to be rife with small sizes, and damn good prices. Hell, you and Chuck should get together with Phil and Jennifer and ride down there some weekend. And then over into Hocking Hills.

Just, whatever you do, never, EVER, trust Phil's sense of space and time. When he proposes a "three-hour" ride, take your toothbrush and a change of underwear with you.
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 21st, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, Chuck approved of it. We visitied a store and tried one on in person. I think it seems pretty sturdy and protective (despite the skanky-looking model).
pi3832 From: pi3832 Date: April 21st, 2006 04:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hmmm. I don't know. I've never heard of Eagle Leather, and I can't find much about them by Googling.

Did you check the New Enough link? They've got some ladies mesh jackets on closeout for $54. (I paid over $110 for my mesh jacket--but nothing is cheap when you're "big and tall.")
thatguychuck From: thatguychuck Date: April 21st, 2006 08:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's a decent coat. It's solid and almost exactly the same as my leather. It's not a Vanson, but it'll certainly get the job done.

Yes, she'd be able to get a much cheaper leather online. But we both wanted to be able to physically touch the leather first. We went to a store that had it under the "FIRST" brand name, but took down the model number. Found it $35 cheaper after shipping online.

I thought about the Iron Pony, but I figured it would be better to have a jacket before going to the Spring Shakedown in two weeks. I'm debating talking with Rennie about stopping there for a pair of small women's gloves, or just to say, "Ohhh! Look at all the pretty things." :)

Wow. The New Enough ladies closeouts have some really good deals. $54 for a mesh jacket.
renniekins From: renniekins Date: April 21st, 2006 09:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
The thing about mesh is: I'm too cold-blooded.... I like vents, but I need something that'll keep me pretty warm also.
operatic From: operatic Date: April 21st, 2006 03:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Good luck tonight! :)
jennlk From: jennlk Date: April 21st, 2006 05:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Break a leg! :) I won't be there to see it, unfortunately.
kevinnickerson From: kevinnickerson Date: April 21st, 2006 06:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm packing my camcorder and a tripod. Dunno that I'll really want to do the taping, but if someone else wants to use it, I'll be happy to let them, and then I'll dump to DVD. How long is this expected to be? My battery is basically good for one hour, otherwise it needs AC.
thatguychuck From: thatguychuck Date: April 21st, 2006 08:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
In the front seat I mean, not balancing on the handlebars or running on the front tire.

Literally, my heart went pitter-patter a little bit, with excitement for you.
read 23 comments | talk to me!