?

Log in

current entries friends' entries archives about me Previous Previous Next Next
Full Frontal - cellophane
the story of an invisible girl
renniekins
renniekins
Full Frontal
My first Half Naked Thursday entry that is actually completely naked! You can get more naked than this. But the "half" still applies, because only half of my chest is displayed....




(...and yes, I'm geeky enough that I thought my mammogram pictures looked cool, so I took a camera-phone photograph or two.)

Happy thursday, and don't say I never give my friends what they ask for.

Tags: ,

read 29 comments | talk to me!
Comments
lahabiel From: lahabiel Date: June 29th, 2006 09:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's what Superman sees when he checks out babes. Hope you wore those Superman underoos for him....
renniekins From: renniekins Date: June 29th, 2006 10:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
hmm, i had superman underoos as a kid. but i think i've outgrown them.
jeffreyab From: jeffreyab Date: June 29th, 2006 10:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
What is the significance of the square on the photo?

Nothing serious I take it?
renniekins From: renniekins Date: June 29th, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Just spots they wanted to look at more closely, but nope, nothing to worry about. (:
jeffreyab From: jeffreyab Date: June 30th, 2006 12:52 am (UTC) (Link)
That's what I hoped.

This is your baseline photo right?


renniekins From: renniekins Date: June 30th, 2006 04:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Yep.
johnridley From: johnridley Date: June 29th, 2006 11:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Mmmmm, radiological pinups.
jenx From: jenx Date: June 30th, 2006 12:29 am (UTC) (Link)
I'll have you know I saw right through you.
renniekins From: renniekins Date: June 30th, 2006 04:06 am (UTC) (Link)
*laugh*
(Deleted comment)
renniekins From: renniekins Date: June 30th, 2006 04:57 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, you're right, it was more of a shot from the side. But still, nothing covering it!

Thanks. (:
shadowrose From: shadowrose Date: June 30th, 2006 12:46 am (UTC) (Link)
You get mammograms already? I thought a woman doesn't need to start getting them until age 40. Is there a history of breast cancer in your family?
jeffreyab From: jeffreyab Date: June 30th, 2006 12:54 am (UTC) (Link)
She mentioned in an earlier post that her mom is a breast cancer survivor.
shadowrose From: shadowrose Date: June 30th, 2006 01:17 am (UTC) (Link)
Ugh. I feel like an ass. I forgot about that. I'm sorry Karen. :/
renniekins From: renniekins Date: June 30th, 2006 04:08 am (UTC) (Link)
That's perfectly okay, I don't mind the question. (:

My mom is doing fine now, but because of it they wanted to get a baseline earlier than normal. This was my first one!
anderale From: anderale Date: June 30th, 2006 01:07 am (UTC) (Link)
My doctor suggests getting one at 35.
anderale From: anderale Date: June 30th, 2006 01:07 am (UTC) (Link)
Did you post about the mammogram experience. I have to go for my first one and I am nervous!
renniekins From: renniekins Date: June 30th, 2006 04:12 am (UTC) (Link)
I posted some, but not tons... here are some links. It wasn't painful, just uncomfortable and stressful. It was hard mentally, but very easy physically, you know? You'll do fine!

http://renniekins.livejournal.com/443050.html
http://renniekins.livejournal.com/444275.html
http://renniekins.livejournal.com/445275.html
anderale From: anderale Date: June 30th, 2006 04:42 am (UTC) (Link)
I did see the first post, but am not on the filter for the other two - I'm not saying you should change that, but that's why I didn't see. Thanks for the encouragement. It's much nicer than my well meaning friend who said she'd kick my ass if I didn't go, haha! That's some buddy system!
renniekins From: renniekins Date: June 30th, 2006 04:50 am (UTC) (Link)
Ack, you're right! Oops! That's my "girly" filter, and you totally belong on it; I don't know how I missed clicking that checkbox for you. It's fixed now. (: (:
joline From: joline Date: June 30th, 2006 02:03 am (UTC) (Link)
I know this is supposed to be kinda funny, but I'm all, "What a perfectly shaped breast."

:)
renniekins From: renniekins Date: June 30th, 2006 04:13 am (UTC) (Link)
*grin* I thought that as well! Thank ya.
greyyguy From: greyyguy Date: June 30th, 2006 03:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Just to show you are sexy inside and out ;)
renniekins From: renniekins Date: June 30th, 2006 04:53 am (UTC) (Link)
*blush*
cjdoyle From: cjdoyle Date: June 30th, 2006 11:55 am (UTC) (Link)
You are a cruel, cruel person to taunt us so with such a distorted view.

Although medical shots aren't the sort of stimulation I normally seek out, I was still inspired by the image:

thatguychuck From: thatguychuck Date: July 6th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't think I said it earlier, but that's an absolutely beautiful photoshop.
marsgov From: marsgov Date: June 30th, 2006 03:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks for the chuckle...
vanter From: vanter Date: July 3rd, 2006 05:52 pm (UTC) (Link)

zomg boobie!

Hottset. Pic. Ever.
Now, the question begs, should I tile it on my desktop, or just center it? Or perhaps stretch... but I don't know if the beauty will be overwhelming at 1280x1024.
renniekins From: renniekins Date: July 6th, 2006 01:17 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: zomg boobie!

Ha! Yeah I think it might be a wee bit scary stretched! But I'm glad you like it. (:
read 29 comments | talk to me!