?

Log in

No account? Create an account
current entries friends' entries archives about me Previous Previous Next Next
Like, apparently, the rest of LJland, I'm having a "don't wanna be… - cellophane
the story of an invisible girl
renniekins
renniekins
Like, apparently, the rest of LJland, I'm having a "don't wanna be here" day.

I've been listening to a book-on-tape recently, only it's on CD. And I've been listening to it on my (work) laptop, because I haven't gotten around to putting it on my ipod. At lunch today I thought it'd be nice to listen to some more, but I didn't want to sit at work to do so. Then I thought maybe I could take my laptop with me, and just listen to it on the car. Then I thought that would be annoying, because the sound would be bad. Then I thought I could plug the laptop's speaker into my car stereo system.

Then I remembered that my car has a CD player.

Oh yes, the old-fashioned way of listening to CDs! I'm such a dork sometimes. *grin* The lunchtime book-listening was a nice break though.
read 7 comments | talk to me!
Comments
jeffreyab From: jeffreyab Date: May 8th, 2007 07:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wow automobile CD players are already old school.

Of course my own car is the only place I can listen to AM radio or audio cassettes.
johnridley From: johnridley Date: May 8th, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I skipped over that. My car isn't too old to have a CD player, but it was a pretty expensive option at the time so it doesn't. So to listen to a CD, I rip it to MP3 and plug my player into the cassette adaptor. Nice kludge. One of these days I need to wire up a line in jack.
renniekins From: renniekins Date: May 8th, 2007 08:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
My car CAME WITH a line in jack. One of my more favorite features. (:

It also has the CD, but that's pretty much standard these days.
johnridley From: johnridley Date: May 8th, 2007 08:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think line in is pretty standard these days, but I haven't been shopping for a car in a long time. We bought my car in 1996, and no cars had line in jacks then. However, I've researched it and I'm about an hour's work and a few pieces of wire away from a line in. There are line level wires there, I just have to tap them.
pstscrpt From: pstscrpt Date: May 8th, 2007 08:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
Have you seen the MP3 players that are the size and shape of a cassette tape? Some of them even sense when the reels are being turned and use that to fast-forward and rewind.
johnridley From: johnridley Date: May 8th, 2007 08:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Seems like an item with a short lifetime. There wasn't much time between when MP3s became common and tape decks became scarce. I'd be a little surprised if you could even get tape decks in cars anymore, or at least they're an option rarely seen on the lot.
From: writerwench Date: May 8th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
I have a radio/cassette player in my car, and one of those 'ipod conversion tapes' that plugs into the cassette slot to take signal from an MP3 or iPod or CD walkman. But then the previous owner had really shitty work done on replacing the perfectly satisfactory factory-issue speakers with big new ones - wrecked the back shelf putting them in - and the wires fall out all the time.

I should really spend an hour or two with wire-strippers and crimpers, connecting these damn speakers properly.

Yeh, I've had a slightly 'Don't terribly want to be here' day... as in, I'm home after four days/nights away. And it's all kinda 'blah'.
read 7 comments | talk to me!