?

Log in

No account? Create an account
current entries friends' entries archives about me Previous Previous Next Next
Status Update, Ahoy! - cellophane — LiveJournal
the story of an invisible girl
renniekins
renniekins
Status Update, Ahoy!
I slept better last night, yay!
I still feel crappy today, boo.
I have the day off work, yay!
I won't be doing much with it, boo.
I'm having tea and cookies for breakfast, yay!
My refrigerator didn't close all the way last night, big puddle of water, boo.
It's Talk Like a Pirate Day, aaaarrrrr!
There's nobody around to talk like a pirate too, arrrgh.
read 13 comments | talk to me!
Comments
infernus1218 From: infernus1218 Date: September 19th, 2003 07:39 am (UTC) (Link)
If you signon to Yahoo Messenger, you can talk Pirate with me all day today.
jeffreyab From: jeffreyab Date: September 19th, 2003 08:41 am (UTC) (Link)
Arr matey you might consider having something more substantial like argh chowder for lunch.

I don't see you getting ship shape on cookies.

Avast yee though you might get caught up on your recorded TV shows and serve as a cat bed.
drteeth26 From: drteeth26 Date: September 19th, 2003 09:37 am (UTC) (Link)
Arrrrr, avast ye, matey, set sail for Blockbuster and rent ye a copy of "Muppet Treasure Island". Thy vessel can get ye to the video store to see a grand Tim Curry performance. :) Yo ho, let's go...

And ye might want to go into the brig to watch "The Meaning of Life" again too. It's got nothing to do with pirates (save the opening sequence), but, it is rated "ARRRRRRRR!"...

Horrible joke, I know. Glad to hear you're feeling better, shipmate. :) ANd in honor of "Talk Like A Pirate Day", here's one that's worse:

A pirate with a peg leg, an eyepatch, and a hook for a hand walks into a bar. The bartender asks him how he got his peg leg.

"Arrrr, I lost me leg fighting in the Azores over Bluebeard's treasure."

The bartender asked how he got the hook.

"Arrrr, I lost me hand in a bloody battle on the Falkland Islands over Blackbeard's gold."

The bartender then asked about the eyepatch.

"Arrrr, I was walking on the deck of me barge and a seagull pooped in me eye."

The bartender said, "And THAT'S how you lost your eye?"

"Well, 'twas me first day with the hook..."
renniekins From: renniekins Date: September 22nd, 2003 07:58 am (UTC) (Link)
Cute joke. (: (:
whataboutjen From: whataboutjen Date: September 19th, 2003 09:42 am (UTC) (Link)
ARR!
dreadpiratesiri From: dreadpiratesiri Date: September 19th, 2003 09:52 am (UTC) (Link)
ahoy there! if it's pirate talk you be wantin', dreadpiratesiri's the livejournal for you, me beauty.
anderale From: anderale Date: September 19th, 2003 10:23 am (UTC) (Link)
Ahoy Matey! I believe that Cats like to listen to pirate talk! arrrr! You should give it a try. Arrr!

I feel like crap today too. boo. boo hoo for me and you. arrr!
drteeth26 From: drteeth26 Date: September 20th, 2003 07:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Of course they do! Ever see the musical "Cats"? There's an entire 'play within a play' in the second act that's about cats on a pirate ship!

"Growltiger was a Bravo Cat who travelled on a barge, in fact he was the roughest cat that ever roamed at large, from Gravesend up to Oxford he pursued his evil aims, rejoicing in his title of The Terror of the Thames! (MWAAAHHH HAAAAAA!!!)"
--T.S. Eliot

anderale From: anderale Date: September 21st, 2003 11:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
I've not seen the play, but I can well imagine that a cat would be an excellent pirate. :D
renniekins From: renniekins Date: September 22nd, 2003 07:40 am (UTC) (Link)
oooh, if you like musicals at all, you should definitely try to see Cats. It's a lot of fun.
drteeth26 From: drteeth26 Date: September 24th, 2003 11:23 am (UTC) (Link)
Seen it 5 times, with intent to see it many more. But you already knew that. :)
renniekins From: renniekins Date: September 21st, 2003 01:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh no! I'm sorry...I hope you didn't catch my cold. those computer viruses spread so quickly, you know... (: My cats did enjoy the pirate-talking, good idea. Although they didn't really respond in kind. Hope you feel better! I'm getting there, myself...slept all day today.
anderale From: anderale Date: September 21st, 2003 10:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
hmm, somehow I replied to this comment as a reply to your comment in my journal. I don't know how I got all mixed up...Anyway, I hope you are fully recovered and had some yummy tea. Arrr!
read 13 comments | talk to me!